banner ad
Search News
Total News Stories:
Submit News

News

Back

Lots of Rugby For Enthusiasts This Spring

Date: April 4, 2018


A projected 800 Central Okanagan rugby athletes from 4 to Over-40 will enjoy touch, sevens, or XVs rugby over the next two months.  Add another 200 adult touch rugby players this summer, 50 men’s and women’s UBCO rugby XVs sides, and around 150 in the fall-operated Grade 7/8 league, and we project that over 1200 athletes will enjoy some form of rugby in the Central Okanagan in 2018.

Get out and enjoy a sunny sideline of quality local youth and/or adult rugby!

Spring Rugby in Kelowna 2018
(These represent home games in the Central Okanagan. These teams obviously have away games as well.)

Tuesday, April 10 – Fulton @ OKM – 4 PM (Senior Boys)
Tuesday, April 10 – Salmon Arm @ KSS – 4 PM (Senior Boys)
Tuesday, April 10 – KSS @ Mount Boucherie – 4:30 PM (Senior Girls)
Thursday, April 12 – RSS @ Mount Boucherie – 5:00 PM (Junior Boys)
Thursday, April 12 – Edmonton @ KSS – 3:30 PM (Junior Boys)
Thursday, April 12 – Sevens Tournament @ RSS – 4 PM (Senior Boys Sevens)
Saturday, April 14 – Abbotsford 2nds vs Kelowna Crows (P10) – 12:45 PM (Men’s Div. 2)
Saturday, April 14 – Legends @ PV Vicars (P8) – 1:00 PM (O40 Men)

Tuesday, April 17 – Salmon Arm @ OKM – 4:00 PM (Senior Boys)
Tuesday, April 17 – Mount Boucherie @ KSS – 5:00 PM (Junior Boys)
Wednesday, April 18 – Salmon Arm @ KSS – 4:30 PM (Senior Girls)
Thursday, April 19 – Sevens Tournament @ Immaculata – 3:50 PM (Senior Boys Sevens)

Tuesday, April 24 – Penticton @ KSS – 5 PM (Junior Boys)
Tuesday, April 24 – Mount Boucherie @ KSS – 4:30 PM (Senior Girls)
Thursday, April 26 – Sevens Tournament @ Mount Boucherie – 3:50 PM (Senior Boys Sevens)

Tuesday, May 1 – OKM @ KSS – 4 PM (Senior Boys)
Wednesday, May 2 – Senior Girls Playoffs – TBA
Thursday, May 3 – KSS @ RSS – 5 PM (Junior Boys)

Tuesday, May 8 – Pen-Hi @ OKM – 4 PM (Senior Boys)
Tuesday, May 8 – Junior Central Zone Playoff - #3 vs #2 (TBA)
Wednesday, May 9 – Fulton @ KSS – 4 PM (Senior Boys)
Thursday, May 10 – Sevens Tournament @ RSS – 4 PM (Senior Boys Sevens)
Thursday, May 10 – Junior Central Zone Playoff - #1 vs Winner of Semi-Final (TBA)
Saturday, May 12 – Ensign Cup – U30’s vs O30’s – Time: TBA (All players)
Saturday, May 12 – Twilighters @ PV Vicars (P8) – 1:00 PM (O40 Men)

Tuesday, May 15 – AAA Senior Boys Semi-Final - AAA#4 @ AAA#1 (TBA)
Tuesday, May 15 – AAA Senior Boys Semi-Final - AAA#3 @ AAA#2 (TBA)
Wednesday, May 16 – AA Senior Boys Final – AA #2 @ AA#1 (TBA)
Thursday, May 17 – Okanagan Senior Boys Sevens Championship Tournament – Parkinson P10
Thursday, May 17 – Valley Junior Boys Playoffs (TBA)

Tuesday, May 22 – AAA Senior Boys Final – Winners of Semi-Finals @ Highest Seed (TBA)
Sunday, May 27 – Yous-to-Bees @ PV Vicars (P8) – 1:00 PM (O40 Men)

In addition, the elementary touch sevens league will run Wednesdays in April and May @ 14 different schools.  Community touch sevens and Crows mini-rugby will run every Sunday from April 22 – June 10 (excluding the May 24 weekend) @ Parkinson Rec Centre. 

 
Sign Up
©2010 CORE
All rights reserved.
Built by Legacysite Inc.